IMMIGRATION USA

CATEGORIES

Skilled Worker Visas

For immigrating to US, you need to obtain a Green Card, which is a US Permanent Residence Visa. It allows you to live & work permanently and legally in the United States. It is also a proof of your registration in accordance with the United States Immigration Laws.

Green Card gives you the legal right to live and work permanently in the United States and to enter and leave the country freely. Green Card holders also receive special health, education and other rights and they can sponsor relatives for Green Cards. The Green Card does not affect the present citizenship of a person. A Green Card holder may later apply for United States citizenship, if desired. Broadly speaking, there are two categories of visas for skilled worker in USA, One is Non-Immigrant or Temporary Residence Visa and the second is the Immigrant Visa or Permanent Residence Visa and to qualify for that, one would need to satisfy certain parameters laid by the migration authorities. 

About US Citizenship A citizen of the United States is a native-born, foreign-born or naturalized person, who owes allegiance to United States and who is entitled to its protection. In addition to the naturalization process, United States recognizes US citizenship of individuals according to two fundamental principles: US Soli or Right of Birth Place and Jus Sanguinis or Right of Blood. As a citizen, you get unique rights and privileges which include the right to vote, having a US passport, the US government’s protection when abroad and the Right to Petition for Green Cards for your children and close relatives. As a US citizen, you cannot be deported or lose your citizenship even if you commit a crime or choose to live elsewhere in the world, unless you misrepresent yourself to get citizenship or become ineligible at the time. Naturalization is the way, immigrants become citizens of the United States. The general requirements for administrative naturalization include

  • A period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States.

  • An ability to read, write and speak English. 

  • Good moral character. 

  • Attachment to the principles of the US Constitution.

  • Favourable disposition towards the United States. 

All naturalization applicants must demonstrate good moral character, attachment and favorable disposition. The other naturalization requirements may be modified or waived for certain applicants, such as spouses of US Citizens.

How do you Qualify for H-1B Visa?

To obtain H-1B Visa, there are four requirements that need to be met: You can immigrate to USA to perform services in a specialized occupation with a relevant College Degree or its equivalent, with work experience or to be a distinguished fashion model. You must have a job offer from a qualified US employer. You must have a valid background to qualify for the job, you have been offered. Your employer should have filled an attestation with the Department of Labour

Employment Prospects

Employment prospects look bleak for the coming year with more lay-offs likely for unskilled and sub-contract workers. But there is a bright future for skilled and experienced people in almost every field, whether its Service category or doing business in United States.

Business Visas

USA is the most favourite destination for everyone who wishes to immigrate for a better quality of life for himself, his family and future generations as well

EB-5 VISA

The EB-5 Visa provides the most flexible path to a green card based on a US investment. The EB-5 visa does not require the applicant to manage the day-to-day affairs of a business. One may invest in an existing business, or a new business. More than one person may invest in the same business. The EB-5 investor may be a minority owner of the business.

L1-Visa 

The United States L1 visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows companies operating both in the US and abroad to transfer certain classes of employee from its foreign operations to the USA operations for up to seven years. The employee must have worked for a subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch office of your US company outside of the US for at least one year out of the last three years. Companies operating in the US, may apply to the relevant BCIS service center for an L1 visa to transfer someone to the US from their overseas operations. Employees in this category will, initially, be granted an L-1 visa for up to three years. There are two types of employee who may be sponsored for USA L1 visas.

Managers/Executives (L-1) 

The legal definition of management and executive roles for these purposes is quite strict, and a detailed description of the duties attached to the position will be required. In particular, the executive or manager should have supervisory responsibility for professional staff and/or for a key function, department or subdivision of the employer. Such personnel are issued an L1A visa, initially for a three year period extendible in 2 year increments to a maximum of 7 years.

Specialized Knowledge Staff (L1-B)

This category covers those with knowledge of the company's products/services, research, systems, proprietary techniques, management, or procedures. Staff in this category are issued an L1B visa, initially for three years extendible to a maximum of five years. On completing the maximum allowable period in L-1 status, the employee must be employed outside the United States for a minimum of one year before a new application is made for L or H status 

Dependents of L-1 Visa are eligible for L-2 Visa

Work Permit Visas

  • Commonest Work visas for US – H-1B, L visas. 

  • Process of applying work visas Through the process of filing a petition. The largest categories of working visas (including H, L visas) require petitions to be filed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)(formerly the INS), by a company or organization in the United States. A petition is the process by which the INS determines that you meet the basic qualifications for a particular visa. For example, it is through the petition process that the USCIS determines you have the educational background or its equivalent to qualify as an H-1B "skilled worker". Petitions cannot be filed with the Consulate, they must be filed in the U.S. 

  • The US consulate is required to be informed in case of any individual on a work visa changes a job while in the US. 

  • The H1B Visa Program is the official and primary USA work visa / work permit. The US Government introduced the H1B visa to offer and enable highly skilled International Professionals and/or International Students, from all over the World, the opportunity to live and work in the USA.

  • The H1B is the most sought after US visa and the Immigration Bureau requires 'every' foreign national to obtain a visa in order to legally work in America. 

To obtain an H1B Visa, there is a process that you are required to follow

Step 1 - you must first find an H1B Job with a U.S. Employer (know as your sponsor) 

Step 2 - your Employer (sponsor) files your H1B Application with the US Government 

Step 3 - US Government approves your H1B Application 

Step 4 - you can start work in the USA for your new employer

* Important Note : Individuals can NOT sponsor or apply for their own H1B visa. 

An H1B visa is typically valid for up to six (6) years and entitles your spouse (husband/wife) and children to accompany you and live in America. one of the main advantages of the H1B visa is that it is a 'dual intent' visa which means that you can apply for a Green Card (Legal Permanent Residency). 

Various Categories of US visas, that we deal in are 

  • H Visa for temporary workers 

  • L Visa for employees in intra-company transfers 

  • O Visa for workers with extraordinary abilities 

  • P Visa for athletes and entertainers 

  • Q Visa for international cultural exchange visitors 

Associates

Testimonials

  • “Marconis has given my life back. Really glad to get Australian Permanent Residency. Just want to say a big Thanks, Thanks for all the help, excellent services and constant assertive assistance for Australia”.

    testimonial2 Neha Mittul Thakkar

  • “I was really depressed when I got refusal in Canada student Visa. But thanks to Marconis, now I will be able to get my education from Australia. Feels like my dream comes true”.

    testimonial3 Krishna Ronak Patel

  • Can't express in words that how to thank Marconis. My children will get education from Australia and will settle down there for whole life”. “THANKS A LOT MARCONIS”

    testimonial-ajaypal Ajay Pal singh

  • “I am so much thankful to Marconis for their personal care and helping me successfully achieve Permanent Residency of the desire country. Lots of thanks and sheer gratitude towards the admirable service provided”.

    testimonial1 Chirag Joshi

  • “If anyone asks me about Marconis it simply means Visa success and total transparency with service excellent no loop holes. Thanks Marconis, the credit goes towards you for the expert guidance in my file for Visa”.

    testimonial1 Archit Rami